Skip to main content
Back

Customer Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. To the extent any information you provide or which we obtain from this website constitutes personal data, we have set procedures for the use of that information.

As a financial products and services provider, it is important that we collect, use, and process personal information. We value your trust in us as we handle your personal information.

In this Statement of Privacy Principles and Practices, “we”, “us” and “our” mean Manulife Investment Management and Trust Corporation. “You” and “your” mean individuals whose personal information we are collecting, using, processing, sharing, transferring or disclosing.

What our customers should know about Manulife’s privacy practices

The information we collect

We will use fair and lawful means to get your personal information. Whenever practical, we will get information directly from you or your authorized representative(s) through completed applications, forms, and other means of correspondence such as telephone, mail, internet, and through your business dealings with us. We will only collect information if it is necessary and relevant for our purposes.

If you are not comfortable with having your telephone calls recorded, you may communicate with us in writing instead. If you choose to do so, any response to you will be in writing as well.

We will keep your personal information in our records only for as long as it is needed to fulfill the identified purposes, or as required or permitted by law. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or erased with appropriate security safeguards.

Your consent

By providing your personal information and any subsequent changes to it, you are giving us your consent and explicitly authorizing us to collect, use, process, transfer, disclose, and store it for the purposes mentioned above.

For those representing and acting in behalf of corporations and partnerships, we trust that you have secured the necessary consent to disclose the personal and sensitive information of your directors, officers, employees, members, and other individuals.

You may withhold or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, and disclose your personal information, provided there are no legal or contractual reasons preventing you from doing so. However, doing so may prevent us from providing you with the basic functions we need to service your account. It may also prevent us from properly evaluating and processing your application and any subsequent transactions.

Generally, your personal information will only be accessed by those who have a need and the right to it, including our directors, employees, agents, and representatives, our entity shareholders, business partners, affiliates, any member of the Manulife Financial Group (including those located overseas), advisors, industry associations and databases, local and foreign authorities having jurisdiction over companies within the Manulife Financial Group (including tax authorities and stock exchanges), external auditors/counsels, and our third party service providers (whether within or outside the Philippines), and others authorized by law.

Service providers

We may use service providers for various services such as information technology, data storage, administration, and marketing (including market research and promotional services). Our service providers are required to have and maintain appropriate security measures in order to protect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policies, principles, and practices.

Accessing and amending your information

We will ensure that any personal information we collect and keep is accurate, complete, and updated. We will rely on you to update us on any changes to it.

You have the right to access and verify your personal information in our records, and to request that it be corrected or updated. Depending on the circumstances, we may not be able to give you access to information you need. There may be charges to obtain your requested personal information. Please be assured that we will let you know when this happens.

We are committed to protecting your information

We are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized use, access, loss, alteration or destruction. We ensure that the appropriate and necessary physical, organizational, and technological safeguards are in place. We endeavor to protect the personal data we receive, gather and store, by such means as password protection, encryption, firewalls and other means. 

All of our employees, representatives, agents, and service providers who act on our behalf or with whom we share your information, are required to abide by our privacy policies, principles, and practices. If we receive a request to release your personal information, we will only do so upon satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement of the requestor, or as required or permitted by law.

Transmissions over the internet are never entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via email while it is in transit over the internet. Any such transmission of information by you over the internet is at your own risk.

Your Privacy Rights

As a Customer, you have the following rights:

Right to be informed when your personal data have been or will be processed, and whether the processing is partly or wholly automatic;

Right to object to the processing of your personal data;

Right to reasonable access, upon written request, to the contents of your personal data that were processed;

Right to correct erroneous data;

Right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data, subject to the right of Manulife to continue processing your personal information for legal or regulatory purposes;

Right to obtain a copy of data in an electronic or structured format under certain circumstances;

Right to be indemnified for damages sustained due to a violation of your rights as a customer; and

Right to file a complaint.

You may know more about your privacy rights as a customer by contacting the National Privacy Commission through their website at www.privacy.gov.ph.

Contact us

If you have any data privacy related questions or concerns, please direct all correspondence to:

Data Protection Officer

10th Floor NEX Tower
6786 Ayala Avenue

Makati City

8884-5433 loc. 635438

PH_DataProtection@manulifeam.com

Notice to Clients: Beginning December 1, 2021, payment of UITF subscriptions can no longer be made through Manulife business centers.  Click here for more convenient payment channels.

View more

Notice to Clients: Beginning December 1, 2021, payment of UITF subscriptions can no longer be made through Manulife business centers.  Click here for more convenient payment channels.

View more
Confirm